For example, Black asked the defendant if there was “any reason [scientists] might find your fingerprints over on any building along Norfolk Street.” Detective Black also said, “I’m not suggesting that I have your fingerprints on anything.”
The defendant folds into his voluntariness argument the fact that he was not offered a telephone call until after the interview concluded, which would be approximately two hours after he arrived at the police station. The timing of this offer, then, exceeds the dictates of G. L. c. 276, § 33A, which provides that a person under arrest at a police station is entitled to be informed “forthwith upon his arrival ... of his right to so use the telephone . . . and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”
We have concluded previously that “the failure affirmatively to comply with [G. L. c. 276, § 33A,] is a factor in deciding whether a confession, vulnerable on other grounds, should be suppressed.” Commonwealth v. Meehan, 377 Mass. 552, 567 (1979), cert. dismissed, 445 U.S. 39 (1980).