Thus, we have repeatedly recognized that, when filed in court, search warrant materials are judicial records to which the public’s presumptive right of access applies once the warrant has been returned. See, e.g., Republican Co., supra at 222-223; Newspapers of New England, Inc. v. Clerk-Magistrate of the Ware Div. of the Dist. Court Dep’t, 403 Mass. 628, 631 (1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1066 (1989) (Newspapers of New England).
The principle that search warrants are presumptively public has also been incorporated by legislative action. General Laws c. 276, § 2B, which governs the issuance and return of search warrants, provides that “[u]pon the return of [a] warrant, the affidavit shall be attached to it and shall be filed therewith, and it shall not be a public document until the warrant is returned.” It is implicit in this provision that, “once the warrant and affidavit have been returned to the court, they become public documents.” Newspapers of New England, supra.
Notwithstanding this presumption of public access, the public’s right to view search warrant materials is not unlimited.