Comment [1] to Mass. R. Prof. C. 3.8, as amended, 428 Mass. 1305 (1999). It is also consistent with the United States Department of Justice’s understanding of the role of a prosecutor in a Federal grand jury: “The prosecutor’s responsibility is to advise the grand jury on the law and to present evidence for its consideration.” United States Department of Justice, United States Attorneys’ Manual § 9-11.010 (1997). See N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 190.25(6) (McKinney 2007) (“The legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district attorney, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from any other source. Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instructions must be recorded in the minutes”). See also State v. Edmonson, 113 Idaho 230, 238 (1987) (“prosecutor is expected to act as the grand jury’s legal advisor”).