Gordon, 82 Mass. App. Ct. 389, 397398 (2012). Moreover, the defendant’s immigration status as an undocumented alien does not mean that he suffered no prejudice *141by being subject to removal for having committed an aggravated felony.12
The defendant’s status as an undocumented alien rendered him “inadmissible,” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A)® (2006), and consequently subject to removal, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(A) (2006), but the fact that a defendant has the status of an inadmissible alien has consequences quite distinct from those he faces if he is also convicted of an aggravated felony. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) (2006), any noncitizen convicted of an aggravated felony is conclusively presumed to be deportable. The statute directs the Attorney General to provide for “special removal proceedings” for aliens convicted of aggravated felonies, “in a manner which assures expeditious removal following the end of the alien’s incarceration for the underlying sentence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(1) (2006). Once removed, an alien convicted of an aggravated felony may never return to the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(A)® (2006).
By contrast, the defendant’s status as an inadmissible alien does not mean that he would have been deported on that basis.