See also Commonwealth v. Silva, 440 Mass. 772, 781 (2004) (“When a defendant attempts to raise a new issue after the completion of the hearing’s evidentiary phase, the evidence on that issue is likely to be ‘scant’ or nonexistent”).
Even were we to consider the entirety of the officer’s testimony, *756and not only those of his statements specifically credited by the motion judge, that testimony would not “warrant a prudent person in believing” that Tayetto was operating while under the influence of marijuana. See Commonwealth v. Santaliz, 413 Mass. 238, 241 (1992), quoting Commonwealth v. Storey, 378 Mass. 312, 321 (1979), cert, denied, 446 U.S. 955 (1980). A person violates G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1), when she “operates a motor vehicle . . . while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances.” A driver may be found to have been “under the influence” when her consumption of such substances “diminished [her] ability to operate a motor vehicle safely.” Commonwealth v. Connolly, 394 Mass. 169, 173 (1985).