Chardin v. Police Commissioner
[…] Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives, supra at 196 (“Heller demonstrates that a regulation can be deemed ‘longstanding’ even if it cannot boast a *325precise founding-era analogue”); United States v. Skoien, 614 F.3d 638, 641 (7th Cir. 2010) (en banc), cert, denied, 131 S. Ct. 1674 (2011) (“exclusions need not mirror limits that were on the books in 1791”).

In 1995, Chardin also admitted to sufficient facts on a complaint charging him with one count of unlawful possession of ammunition. General Laws c. 269, § 10 (h), provided that possession of ammunition without complying with the requirements relating to the FID card, as set forth in G. L. c. 140, § 129C, “shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars.” St. 1990, c. 511, § 3. The unlawful possession of ammunition constituted a misdemeanor. See G. L. c. 274, § 1.