Chardin v. Police Commissioner
[…] See G. L. c. 140, § 129B; Commonwealth v. Gouse, 461 Mass. 787, 799-800 n.14 (2012). General Laws c. 269, § 10 (h) (1), makes it an offense to own or possess a firearm in one’s home or place of business without obtaining an FID card pursuant to G. L. c. 140, § 129C. See Commonwealth v. Powell, 459 Mass. 572, 587 (2011), cert, denied, 132 S. Ct. 1739 (2012). Although an FID card allows its holder to own or possess a firearm within the holder’s residence or place of business, it does not allow the holder to carry the firearm to or in any other place. See id. See also G. L. c. 140, § 129C («) (“The possession of [an FID card] shall not entitle any person to carry a firearm in violation of [G. L. c. 269, § 10]”).