Chardin v. Police Commissioner
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Wilcox, 446 Mass. 61, 68 & n.17 (2006) (“offences” may be defined somewhat more comprehensively than “crimes”). General Laws c. 127, § 152, provides that “[i]n a case in which the governor is authorized by the constitution to grant a pardon, he may, with the advice and consent of the council, and upon the written petition of the petitioner, grant it, subject to such conditions, restrictions and limitations as he considers proper . . . .” See Commonwealth v. Vickey, 381 Mass. 762, 768-769 (1980) (discussing history of pardons). Further, “[ujpon approval of a petition for pardon, the governor shall direct all proper officers to seal all records relating to the offense for which the person received the pardon.