Rousseau separately asserts that the evid
[…] Here, police monitored Dreslinski’s vehicle for *378fifteen days, whereupon they applied for, and were granted, two extensions. Thus, at no point did police monitor the vehicle outside the successive fifteen-day periods authorized by those warrants.
The judge reasoned that police officers monitoring a GPS device were limited to inferences based on the location of the vehicle, whereas traditional surveillance gave a “detailed picture of one’s life.”
Rousseau alludes to the possibility that he has standing to challenge the *379GPS warrant based on the language of the wiretap statute, G. L. c. 272, § 99 P, which states that “[a]ny person who is a defendant in a criminal trial. . . may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom.” However, in Connolly, supra at 825, we conclusively stated that “[d]ata from GPS devices . . . does not fall within the language of the wiretap statute, G. L. c. 272, § 99.” Rousseau’s argument is unavailing.
In United States v.