NES Rentals v. Maine Drilling & Blasting, Inc.
[…] Board of Registration in Med., 414 Mass. 663, 665 (1993) (where “there is a statutory appeal period” it “cannot be overridden by a contrary rule of court”).

Strict compliance with the express language of the mechanic’s lien statute promotes certainty, uniformity of application, and predictability for all whose interests are affected by it; the vagueness, imprecision and uncertainty introduced by the court’s novel and relaxed approach does those interests no favors. Given *874this, I conclude that rule 15 (c) does not “peaceably coexist,” Golden, supra at 658, with the express language of § 14 and the former must yield to the latter. I respectfully dissent.

“The claimant may enforce the bond by a civil action commenced within ninety days after the later of the filing of the statement required by section 8 or receipt of notice of recording of the bond.” G. L. c. 254, § 14, as amended through St. 2000, c. 400, § 2 (§ 14).

I agree with the court that the mere service of a motion to amend a complaint on an opposing party does not constitute commencement of an action within the meaning of § 14. Ante at 864.