Commonwealth v. Bertini
[…] If the single justice determines that the administration of justice would be facilitated, the justice may grant that leave and may hear the appeal or may report it to the full Supreme Judicial Court or to the Appeals Court.”

General Laws c. 278, § 28E, states, in relevant part:

“An application for an appeal from a decision, order or judgment of the superior court determining a motion to suppress evidence prior to trial may be filed in the supreme judicial court by a defendant.”

General Laws c. 211, § 3, states, in relevant part:

“The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.”

A court may, postindictment, order a criminal defendant to provide a buccal swab only where the Commonwealth establishes that “the sample sought will probably provide evidence relevant to the question of the defendant’s guilt.” Commonwealth v.