After investigation by those authorities, Simkin continues to hold his New Hampshire and Federal firearms licenses.
See note 9, infra.
Quoting from the bureau’s letter to Simkin dated November 13, 2009, informing him that his license was revoked, the judge described Simkin as being “heavily armed” during his visit to the medical office. That characterization apparently originated from the manager of the medical office, whom the bureau interviewed as part of its investigation into the matter.
With respect to the categories disqualifying a resident from receiving a license, G. L. c. 140, § 131 (§ 131), provides:
“(d) Any person residing or having a place of business within the jurisdiction of the licensing authority . . . may submit to such licensing authority or the colonel of state police, an application for a Class A or Class B license to carry firearms, or renewal of the same, which such licensing authority or said colonel may issue if it appears that the ap*173plicant is a suitable person to be issued such license . . . unless the applicant:
“(i) has, in any state or federal jurisdiction, been convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child for the commission of (a) a felony; (b) a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than two years; (c) a violent crime as defined in [§ 121]; (d) a violation of any law regulating the use, possession, ownership, transfer, purchase, sale, lease, rental, receipt or transportation of weapons or ammunition for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed; or (e) a violation of any law regulating the use, possession or sale of controlled substances as defined in [G. L. c. 94C, § 1];
“(ii) has been confined to any hospital or institution for mental illness, unless the applicant submits with his application an affidavit of a registered physician attesting that such physician is familiar with the applicant’s mental illness and that in such physician’s opinion the applicant is not disabled by such an illness in a manner that should prevent such applicant from possessing a firearm;