2. Discussion, a. Applicability of “suitability” requirement to temporary nonresident licenses. General Laws c. 140, § 131 (§ 131), provides, in relevant part:
“All licenses to carry firearms shall be designated Class A or Class B, and the issuance and possession of any such license shall be subject to the following conditions and restrictions:
“(f) A license issued under this section shall be revoked or suspended by the licensing authority, or his designee, upon the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified the holder from being issued such license or from having such license renewed.[8] A license may be revoked or suspended by the licensing authority if it appears that the *173holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such a license.,, (Emphases added.)
In turn, G. L. c. 140, § 131F (§ 131F), provides, in relevant part: