Civil Serv. Comm’n, 7 Mass. App. Ct. 586, 587 (1979), and cases cited.
The term “suitable person” is not defined in G. L. c. 140, § 131. Nor is it defined by any regulation promulgated by the Executive Office of Public Safety and Security or its designee pursuant to its statutory authority. See G. L. c. 140, § 131 (r). Further, the limits of unsuitability have not been clearly established by our case law. However, as an initial matter, it is apparent that the licensing authority may deem a license holder unsuitable for reasons falling outside the enumerated disqualifies set forth in § 131 (d) (for residents)13 or § 131F (for nonresidents),14 as § 131 (f) states that a license “shall be revoked or suspended . . . upon the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified the holder from being issued such license,” and separately states that “[a] license may be revoked or suspended . . . if it appears that the holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such license.” Accordingly, a person may be found unsuitable for a variety of reasons, including conduct that falls outside of the enumerated disqualifiers and conduct that falls short of criminal behavior. See DeLuca v.