Simkin also relies on the following variations: First, resident *178licenses to carry expire on a license holder’s birthday pursuant to § 131 (i), whereas Simkin’s temporary nonresident license expired one year from its effective date. Second, although § 131 (i) has a ninety-day postexpiration grace period for license renewals, § 131F has no such provision. In our view, these two variations derive from the fact that resident licenses are valid for a period “not less than 5 years but not more than 6 years from the date of issue” and, therefore, designate the license holder’s birthday as a convenient expiration date. G. L. c. 140, § 131 (i).