Registrars of Voters of Worcester, 384 Mass. 487, 491 (1981), S.C., 390 Mass. 353 (1983) (complaint sufficient if plaintiff entitled to any form of relief, even if specific relief demanded inappropriate).
The National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. is the predecessor organization to the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. (FINRA).
The judge did not explain his findings in a written decision, and we do not know whether he orally explained them because the record does not include a transcript of the hearing on this motion.
General Laws c. 251, § 1, provides, in pertinent part:
“A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”
Title 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2006) provides, in pertinent part: