See AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. 1740, 1745-1746 (2011). See also Miller, supra.
Where a party denies the existence of a valid agreement to arbitrate, either because the party denies that it entered into such an agreement or because it challenges the validity of such an agreement, the MAA’s procedures set forth in G. L. c. 251, § 2, govern the adjudication of a motion to compel arbitration. Warfield, supra at 395. St. Fleur v. WPI Cable Sys./Mutron, 450 Mass. 345, 352 (2008) (St. Fleur).7 Section 2 (a) provides:
“A party aggrieved by the failure or refusal of another to proceed to arbitration under an agreement described in section one may apply to the superior court for an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall, if it finds for the applicant, order arbitration; otherwise, the application shall be denied.”