Commonwealth v. Mogelinski
[…] The only way for the Commonwealth to proceed by indictment is to delay the issuance of the summons on the rape complaint until the alleged offender attains the age of eighteen years, or to dismiss the earlier delinquency complaint on that charge and file a new criminal complaint after the alleged offender becomes eighteen years of age.2 By delaying apprehension until the offender becomes eighteen years of age, the rape charge would be governed by § 72A, where a Juvenile Court judge would either order the person to be discharged, “if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public,” or allow the rape charge to be adjudicated in a proceeding in criminal court.