Diatchenko v. District Attorney for the Suffolk District
[…] The punishment for the commission of such a crime is “imprisonment in the [Sjtate prison for life.” G. L. c. 265, § 2. Therefore, Diatchenko’s life sentence remains in full force and effect, but the statutory exception to parole eligibility no longer applies to him. See Commonwealth v. Cassesso, 368 Mass. 124, 125 (1975) (statute mandated sentence of life imprisonment after invalidation of death penalty).

Similarly, the related exception to parole eligibility set forth in G. L. c. 127, § 133A, is inapplicable to Diatchenko. In 1982, when he was sentenced to life in prison, this statute provided that “[ejvery prisoner who is serving a sentence for life . . . except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree, shall be eligible for parole . . . within sixty days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence . . . .” G. L. c. 127, § 133A, as amended through St. 1965, c. 766, § 1. Diatchenko now has served approximately thirty-one years of his life sentence.