Diatchenko v. District Attorney for the Suffolk District
[…] See J. Adams, Preface, A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America (1797).

The exception to parole eligibility set forth in the fourth sentence of G. L. c. 265, § 2, remains valid with respect to individuals who are eighteen years of age or older at the time they commit murder in the first degree.

The Commonwealth contends that the Committee for Public Counsel Services (CPCS) should be disqualified from further representing Diatchenko in this action because such representation is not authorized by G. L. c. 211D. We disagree. General Laws c. 211D, § 5, provides that CPCS “shall establish, supervise and maintain a system for the appointment or assignment of counsel at any stage of a proceeding, either criminal or noncriminal in nature, provided, however, that the laws of the commonwealth or the rules of the supreme judicial court require that a person in such proceeding be represented by counsel; and, provided further, that such person is unable to obtain counsel by reason of his indigency.” The heart of this case is the constitutional validity of Diatchenko’s sentence for murder in the first degree. It is well established that *675a defendant has a right to counsel during sentencing. See Commonwealth v. Wilcox, 446 Mass. 61, 66 n.9 (2006); Commonwealth v.