The attending physician must make this determination “according to accepted standards of medical judgment,” and if the patient’s incapacity derives from mental illness or developmental disabilities, the physician either must have, or consult with someone who has, “specialized training or experience in diagnosing or treating mental illness or developmental disabilities of the same or similar nature.” G. L. c. 201D, § 6. The written determination must also “contain the attending physician’s opinion regarding the cause and nature of the principal’s incapacity as well as its extent and probable duration.” G. L. c. 201D, § 6.
Moreover, the physician must give prompt oral and written notice of the determination “to the principal, where there is any indication of the principal’s ability to comprehend such notice[, and] to the agent.”