See Royal-Globe Ins. Co. v. Craven, 411 Mass. 629, 636 (1992).
General Laws c. 201D, § 6, sets forth detailed requirements concerning the determination of incapacity for purposes of activating a health care proxy. The patient’s attending physician must determine, and set forth in writing, that “the principal lacks the capacity to make or to communicate health care *798decisions.” G. L. c. 201D, § 6. As defined by G. L. c. 201D, § 1, lack of capacity means that the patient lacks “the ability to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of health care decisions, including the benefits and risks of and alternatives to any proposed health care, and to reach an informed decision.” The attending physician must make this determination “according to accepted standards of medical judgment,” and if the patient’s incapacity derives from mental illness or developmental disabilities, the physician either must have, or consult with someone who has, “specialized training or