Thus, Rita’s health care proxy did not take effect until her attending physician at the nursing facility executed the “Documentation of Resident Incapacity Pursuant to Massachusetts Health Care Proxy Act [G. L. c.] 201D,” almost three weeks after her admission to the facility.4
2. Authority as a “responsible party. ” GGNSC argues in the alternative that Salvatore was authorized to sign the arbitration agreement as Rita’s son and “responsible party” under G. L. c. 201D, § 16. This argument is unavailing.
General Laws c. 20 ID, § 16, provides that
“[i]n those instances that a health care proxy has not been executed, nothing herein shall preclude a health care provider from relying upon the informed consent of *800responsible parties on behalf of incompetent or incapacitated patients to the extent permitted by law.”
This provision acts as a savings clause, preserving power to certain individuals to give informed consent on behalf of incompetent patients, even in the absence of a health care proxy, “to the extent permitted by law.”