Our decision in Johnson v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc., ante 779, 781 (2014), disposes of GGNSC’s claim by holding that “a health care agent’s decision to enter into an arbitration agreement is not a health care decision as that term is defined and used in the health care proxy statute.” Nonetheless, because the question has been raised and the parties have fully briefed the issue whether a transfer report or similar medical record can activate a health care proxy, we address that question. See Royal-Globe Ins. Co. v. Craven, 411 Mass. 629, 636 (1992).
General Laws c. 201D, § 6, sets forth detailed requirements concerning the determination of incapacity for purposes of activating a health care proxy. The patient’s attending physician must determine, and set forth in writing, that “the principal lacks the capacity to make or to communicate health care *798decisions.”