Randall v. Haddad
[…] Although the plaintiffs acknowledge that the language of § 19 so states, they urge the court to create an equitable exception to § 19’s exemption. In Utley v. Utley, 355 Mass. 469, 471 (1969), this court suggested that the judicial creation of an equitable exception to § 19 was not possible. We find it unnecessary to consider the applicability of Utley to this case, however, because we conclude that the $40,000 deposited by Haddad into her retirement account does not fit within § 19’s prohibition against attachment.

Section 19 provides in pertinent part:

“The rights of a member to an annuity, pension or retirement allowance, such annuity, pension or retirement allowance itself, and all his rights in the funds of any system established under the provisions of such sections, shall be exempt from taxation . . . and from the operation of any law relating to bankruptcy or insolvency and shall not be attached or taken upon execution or other process” (emphasis added).14

As the quoted language indicates, the bar against attachment applies to a member’s “rights” in the funds of a particular retirement system.