Randall v. Haddad
[…] Cf. Sommer v. Maharaj, 451 Mass. 615, 616, 622 (2008), cert. denied, 556 U.S. 1235 (2009) (defendant not permitted to pursue claim that individual retirement account assets were protected by statute from claim of creditor where she helped husband, against whom judgment had entered in previous proceeding, to circumvent court orders and avoid paying judgment for many years).

The second paragraph of G. L. c. 32, § 19, provides in part:

“Nothing in this section shall prevent a member’s annuity pension, retirement allowance or return of accumulated total deductions from being attached, taken on execution, assigned, or subject to other process to satisfy a support order under [G. L. c. 208 and other specified statutes] . . . or an assignment of marital property under [G. L. c. 208].”

Execution issued against Haddad and Holy Annunciation in the underlying Middlesex action on October 21, 2008. On or about August 24, 2010, Haddad filed a voluntary petition for bankruptcy under Chapter 7 of the Federal Bankruptcy Code. See In re Haddad, 464 B.R. 501, 503 (Bankr.