(concurring, with whom Spina and Cordy, JJ., join). I agree with the court’s conclusions and reasoning, but write separately to diminish the risk that the peculiar manner in which the Commonwealth chose to draft the armed robbery indictment in this case may invite confusion regarding our holding.
Under G. L. c. 265, § 17, “[w]hoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of *268larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.” Under § 17, where a defendant commits armed robbery “while masked” or “while armed with a firearm,” the defendant “shall” be sentenced to no less than five years in prison for a first offense.