There is merit in the respondent’s argument. However, as the respondent impliedly concedes, the rule has
[…] Brimfield, 345 Mass. 529, 531-532 (1963). On objection by the petitioners, the evidence was excluded. The case is here on the respondent’s exception to that exclusion.
There is merit in the respondent’s argument. However, as the respondent impliedly concedes, the rule has
We hold that there was no error in excluding the evidence of assessed valuations which was offered by the respondent in this case.
Exceptions overruled.
1.
General Laws c. 79, § 35, as amended by St. 1969, c. 209, provides in pertinent part as follows: “The valuation made by the assessors of a town for the purposes of taxation for the three years next preceding the date of the taking of or injury to real estate by ... a . . . town . . . under authority of law may, in proceedings brought ... to recover the damages to such real estate ... be introduced as evidence of the fair market value of the real estate . . . provided, however, that if the valuation of any one year is so introduced, the valuations of all three years shall be introduced in evidence; and provided further, that no such valuation shall be so introduced as such evidence unless within the five years preceding said three years next preceding such taking or injury there has been a comprehensive revaluation of the real estate in the town.” The words in italics are those inserted by the 1969 amendment. No change was made in the cognate provisions of G. L. c. 185, § 109.
2.