Chadwick v. Scarth
[…] The defendants contend that the provision of G. L. c. 121B, § 5, relied upon by the plaintiffs is no longer applicable to Methuen on the ground that the adoption of the charter had the effect of converting Methuen from a town into a city. In the case of a city, § 5 provides that "four members of a housing ... authority shall be ap*727pointed by the mayor subject to confirmation by the city council----” The word "mayor” is defined by G. L. c. 121B, § 1, as "the city manager of the city in all cities having a Plan D or Plan E charter and the duly elected mayor of the city in all other cities.”