[The plaintiff] used funds designated for [her daughter] to meet the expenses of [Richard and Gary].” Pomeroy v. Department of Pub. Welfare, supra at 183 (Goodman, J., dissenting). We conclude that the department’s standards applicable to this case entitle the plaintiff to the benefits requested. The remaining question therefore is whether the voluntary custody of the boys with the department, under G. L. c. 119, § 23 cl. A, changes that result.
2. Custody. When a parent applies to the department for voluntary foster care for a child, G. L. c. 119, § 23 cl. A, as amended through St. 1975, c. 276, §§ 1, 2, expressly provides that “[s]uch acceptance shall entail no abrogation of parental rights or responsibilities, but the department may accept from parents a temporary delegation of certain rights and responsibilities necessary to provide the foster care for a period of time under conditions agreed upon by both and terminable by either.” This statutory language, in our opinion, contemplates the creation of individual arrangements between the parents and the department which will vary according to the needs of the particular children who are placed and the needs of their families.