Goldstein v. Barron
[…] Pearson, 7 Mass. App. Ct. 552 (1979) (complaints filed against two additional physicians after effective date for c. 231, § 60B, of January 1,1976, shall not relate back to the filing of the underlying complaint filed before the effective date and hence a tribunal shall be convened); (9) Hanley v. Polanzak, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 270 (1979) (the thirty-day period within which plaintiff must file a bond under § 60B commences when the tribunal’s decision is docketed and notice is sent-to plaintiff); (10) Flagg v. Scott, post 811 (1980) (evidence before tribunal was sufficient).

“Every action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth under the provisions of section two of chapter one hundred and twelve and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth, at which hearing the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff’s case is merely an unfortunate medical result. . . .

“Each such action for malpractice shall be heard by said tribunal within fifteen days after the defendant’s answer has been filed. Substantial *646evidence shall mean such evidence as a reasonable person might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.