1. The tenant correctly argues that the judge erred in declaring that the landlords’ financial inability to pur
[…] The plaintiff (tenant) brought an action against her landlords in the Hampden County Housing Court seeking declaratory and injunctive relief and damages on the ground that the landlords had failed to furnish heat to her apartment. It was claimed that the defendants had violated those portions of G. L. c. 186, § 14, as amended by St. 1974, c. 192, § 1, which impose civil liability on a landlord “who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish . . . heat. . . or . . . who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant . . . .” The landlords brought a cross action of summary process.