Section 205 gives the board “the power and duty to enforce” the Ordinance, and c. 15, § 2(c), confers upon the board the power “to promulgate such . . . regulations ... as will further the provisions of this ordinance.”4
We do not view the scope of the board’s authority as having the breadth of that found in such cases as: Consolidated Cigar Corp. v. Department of Pub. Health, 372 Mass. 844, 847 (1977) (G. L. c. Ill, § 128H, as amended by St. 1971, c. 373, authorized the department to establish “by promulgation of regulations, such minimum standards relating to the rights of visitation ... as will ensure the adequate pro*33tection of said rights”); Levy v.