We review and summarize the evidence given at the suppression hearing and the judge’s findings in accordance with Commonwealth v. Moon, 380 Mass. 751, 755-756 (1980), and Commonwealth v. Worlds, 9 Mass. App. Ct. 162, 165-166 (1980).
See also Rep. A.G., Pub. Doc. No. 12, at 62 (1948), wherein it states that air guns capable of discharging BB shots are within the definition of a firearm and can only be legally carried by one holding a license to carry firearms.
General Laws c. 269, § 10(c), as appearing in St. 1975, c. 113, § 2, provides in relevant part:
“Whoever, except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty without either:
(1) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section one hundred and thirty-one of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(2) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section one hundred and thirty-one F of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(3) complying with the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-nine C and one hundred and thirty-one G of chapter one hundred and forty; or
(4) having complied as to possession of an air rifle or BB gun with the requirements imposed by section twelve B of chapter two hundred and sixty-nine;
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and one-half nor more than five years, or for not less than one year nor more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction. The sentence imposed upon such person shall not be reduced to less than one year, nor suspended . . . .”
General Laws c. 269, § 12B, as appearing in St. 1957, c. 688, § 31, provides in relevant part: