Commonwealth v. Mitchell
[…] Nor are we intimating that an acquittal in a criminal proceeding is a virtual bar to an accusation of perjury against the defendant for his or her testimony given therein.14 We do say that caution is called for in any such case; and the consequence in the particular predicament of the instant case should be reversal of the conviction for error in the denial of the motion for a required finding.

Judgment reversed.

Verdict set aside.

Judgment for the defendant.

Section 1 provides in part: “Whoever, being lawfully required to depose the truth in a judicial proceeding or in a proceeding in a course of justice, wilfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question, or whoever, being required by law to take an oath or affirmation, wilfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter relative to which such oath or affirmation is required, shall be guilty of perjury.”

The defendant moved for dismissal of the perjury indictment for undue delay in procuring it, but his application was denied.