The widow’s motion for summary judgment (Mass.R.Civ.P. 56, 365 Mass. 824 [1974]) was allowed, and a judgment entered affirming the defendant’s decision and directing the plaintiff to grant the application for § 100 benefits. We affirm.
Section 100, as amended by St. 1974, c. 564, provides for a widow’s pension of the full amount of the salary of a fire fighter who “while in the performance of his duties and [1] as the result of an accident while responding to or returning from an alarm of fire or any emergency, or [2] as the result of an accident involving a fire department vehicle, which the firefighter is operating or in which he is riding, or [3] while at the scene of a fire or any emergency is killed or sustains injuries which result in his death . . . . ”2