1. The Facts.
[…] The school committee stated that if the decision were unfavorable, it would object to any use of it by the commission. When the arbitrator issued his award, a copy of his decision was furnished to the commission. In its decision the commission noted that the arbitrator had concluded that Nason was a professional employee but that “the arbitrator’s decision is not relevant to the issues before us.”
The school committee argues that the commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine appropriate bargaining units, see G. L. c. 150E, § 3, and that it was error to defer to the arbitrator on this point. Deciding whether a specific employee is a member of a well defined and established bargaining unit hardly infringes on the commission’s exclusive responsibility to determine “appropriate bargaining units which shall be consistent with the purposes of providing for stable and continuing labor relations.” G. L. c. 150E, § 3, inserted by St. 1973, c. 1078, § 2. See, e.g., Local 1111, Intl. Assn, of Fire Fighters v. Labor Relations Commn., 14 Mass. App. Ct. 236 (1982).