New England Liquor Sales Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] There was also undisputed evidence in the record of the parties’ consistent and long standing course of dealings by which they executed annual contracts. Furthermore, the regional manager of Spectrum testified that Spectrum has had a policy which requires its distributors to execute annual contracts.

2. New England also argues that the Commission improperly interpreted and applied G. L. c. 138, § 25E, in holding that Spectrum had a right to terminate New England under the statute and that the Superior Court erroneously upheld the Commission’s decision. General Laws c. 138, § 25E (as amended through St. 1977, c. 929, § 11), provided in pertinent part: “ It shall be an unfair trade practice and therefore unlawful for any manufacturer, winegrower, importer or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such manufacturer, importer or wholesaler has made regular sales of such brand item during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell .... Good cause as used herein shall be limited to the following conduct ...(e) failure to comply with the terms of sale agreed upon between supplier and wholesaler.” We hold that the Commission properly applied G. L. c. 138, § 25E, to the facts found by it. As noted above, the parties had agreed that their relationship would be governed by annual agreements effective for one year.