Clarke v. Heisey
[…] Clarke v. Heisey

This medical malpractice action was brought in a United States District Court, Federal jurisdiction being based on diversity of State citizenship of the parties. In accordance with Feinstein v. Massachusetts Gen. Hosp., 643 F.2d 880, 888 (1st Cir. 1981), the claim was referred on January 19,1982, to the Superior Court by a Federal judge for hearing by a medical malpractice tribunal pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B. A tribunal was convened and, after hearing, filed its report on April 29, 1982, determining that the material presented by the plaintiffs “is not sufficient evidence to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.” The report also stated: “The Clerk shall send an attested copy of this report to the Clerk of the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts for filing in the docket” of the action originally brought in the Federal court.