It was only by working more than fifty hours a week, including overtime, that the employee could match, and even slightly exceed, his former earnings. While considering the weekly wages before and after the injury “as important pieces of evidence” the single member, and the reviewing board, viewed the post-injury earnings of the employee as “not conclusive on the issue of loss of earning capacity” and awarded him forty dollars a week for such loss.
We think the board’s decision comports with the statute and its purpose. The award under G. L. c. 152, § 35, is for impairment of earning capacity, Zeigale’s Case, 325 Mass. 128, 129-130 (1949); Seymour’s Case, 6 Mass. App. Ct. 935, 936-937 (1978), and is measured with certain upper limits not now relevant, as follows: “While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to the entire difference between his average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage he is able to earn thereafter....”
The dollar amount actually received is not conclusive in determining the average weekly wage. In some cases this is *3true even for pre-injury wages.