See G. L. c. 166, § 21, as appearing in St. 1951, c. 476, § 1 (regulating companies “incorporated for the transmission of intelligence by electricity or by telephone, whether by electricity or otherwise, or for the transmission of television signals, whether by electricity or otherwise, or for the transmis*30sion of electricity for lighting, heating or power, or for the construction and operation of a street railway or an electric railroad . . .”); G. L. c. 166, § 22A, as appearing in St. 1969, c. 884, § 1 (defining regulated “poles and overhead wires” to include those “used or useful in the transmission of intelligence by electricity or otherwise, or for the transmission of television signals, whether by electricity or otherwise, or for the transmission of electricity for lighting, heating or power, or for the construction or operation of a street railway or an electric railroad . . .”). See also 527 Code Mass.