See also 527 Code Mass. Regs. § 12.00, art. 725-1 (1981) (a regulation promulgated by the Board of Fire Prevention Regulations, stating that certain “signaling] ] and power limited circuits ... are characterized by usage and electrical power limitations which differentiate them from light and power circuits . . .”). Statutory provisions enacted by the Legislatures of other States have also recognized the distinct nature of those uses. See N.Y. Gen. City Law § 20 (McKinney 1968) (defining “master electrician” as person or entity who or which installs, alters or repairs “any electric wires or wiring apparatus, fixtures and other appliances used or to be used for the transmission of electricity for light, heat or power, or signaling system where more than fifty volts is required for its operation”).
The board’s only witness testified that burglar and fire alarm systems are similar to telephone systems, both using low voltage electricity.
Such a shock would be at most “slight” even according to the testimony of the board’s only witness.