through St. 1962, c. 582, § 1, only licensed electricians may “engage in, or work at the business of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures or other appliances for carrying or using electricity for light, heat or power purposes . . . .” Certain exemptions from this requirement are set out in G. L. c. 141, § 7. The issue on this appeal is whether the trial judge was correct in concluding that the installation of radio-controlled peak-load switches on consumer-owned hot water tanks by nonlicensed employees of the plaintiff company falls within the following exemption provided for in § 7: “. . . the work of . . . electric or gas companies in installing, maintaining and repairing, on the premises of customers, service connections and meters and other apparatus and appliances remaining the property of such . . . companies after installation.” We conclude that the company’s activity here in question does not fall within the exemption and reverse the judgment.