Accordingly, in the unusual circumstances of this case, we believe the defendant was not prejudiced by the procedures utilized for bringing the dismissed complaints before the sentencing judge, however inadequate those procedures may be for general application.
Judgments affirmed.
The Fifth Amendment provides: “[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb. . . .” G. L. c. 263, § 7, provides: “A person shall not be held to answer on a second indictment or complaint for a crime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits.” “In this Commonwealth, the subject of double jeopardy generally has been treated as a matter of common law . . . [citations omitted].” Aldoupolis v. Commonwealth, 386 Mass. 260, 271 n. 14 (1982). See also G. L. c. 263, §§ 8 and 8A.