Bernardo's Case
[…] App. Ct. at 463, that “[u]nder § 35B ... the employee’s right to compensation at the increased rate and the insurer’s burden to pay it originate in the change in the employee’s condition subsequent to his return to work.” Where, as here, the employee’s subsequent injury occurs after December 1, 1981, the effective date of St. 1981, c. 572, § 2, application of that amendment is not retrospective.

The order is affirmed. Costs to the employee are to be determined by a single justice of this court under G. L. c. 152, § 12A, as appearing in St. 1985, c. 572, § 27.

So ordered.

Section 35 was again rewritten, by St. 1985, c. 572, § 44, to provide: “While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to two-thirds of the difference between his average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than the maximum weekly compensation rate.

“The total number of weeks of compensation due the employee under this section shall not exceed six hundred.”