I. The Facts.
[…] Zerofski’s Case, 385 Mass. at 593. See also Brightman’s Case, 220 Mass. 17, 20 (1914); Donlan’s Case, 317 Mass. 291, 293-294 (1944); Brzozowski’s Case, 328 Mass. 113, 115-116 (1951).
The defendants also contend that the plaintiff is precluded from receiving § 11 IF sick-leave pay by reason of our holding in Vaughan v. Auditor of Watertown, 19 Mass. App. Ct. 244 (1985). In that case the officer “could not identify a specific occurrence or series of occurrences in line of duty as giving rise *265to hypertension.” Id. at 246-247. The trial judge had there allowed sick-leave pay under § 111F by giving the officer the benefit of the statutory presumption set out in G. L. c. 32, § 94, as amended through St. 1971, c. 1012, § 16, the so-called “heart law.” That statute reads, in relevant part, that “any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to a . . . permanent member of a police department, . . . shall, if he successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, ... be presumed to have been suffered in line of duty, unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.” For reasons discussed in Vaughan, supra, we concluded that the presumption created by c. 32, § 94, is not applicable to claims for sick-leave pay under c. 41, § 111F.
We agree with the plaintiff that c. 32, § 94, has never been a consideration in this case.