Aldoupolis v. Commonwealth, 386 Mass. 260, 264 (1982). The absence of specific language in the statute prohibiting good conduct deductions is striking especially in light of the presence of such language in other statutes. Examination of statutes passed in 1979, 1980, 1981, and 19825 which prohibit the reduction of sentences and statutory good conduct deductions suggests that when the Legislature has intended to restrict the application of such deductions it has done so in an explicit manner. Thus, in G. L. c. 265, § 15A, as amended by St. 1981, c. 678, § 1, which provides for a mandatory minimum term of two years, the following language appears:
“Said sentence shall not be reduced until two years of said sentence have been served nor shall the person convicted be eligible for probation, parole, furlough, work release, or receive any deduction from his sentence for *485good conduct until he shall have served two years of such sentence’'' (emphasis supplied).
Similar language appears in the other statutes cited in note 5, supra. Such language is conspicuously absent from G. L. c. 94C, § 32(6), under which the petitioner was sentenced, and from G. L. c. 94C, § 32H.