Such deductions are awarded for each month of the maximum period of confinement at a rate which rises with the length of confinement. The highest rate of twelve and one-half days per month is applicable to those sentences, such as the petitioner’s, which are for a term of four years or more. Burno v. Commissioner of Correction, 399 Mass. 111, 114 (1987). The deductions are taken from the maximum term of the sentence. Such deductions are received by the prisoner as soon as he begins to serve his sentence. Ibid.
General Laws c. 94C, § 32H (see note 2, supra), upon which the respondents’ argument is grounded, consists of two paragraphs. In its first paragraph it states that no “prosecution commenced under [G. L. c. 94C, § 32(6) ] . . . shall ... be placed on file or continued without a finding, nor shall any sentence of imprisonment imposed upon any person pursuant to [G. L. c. 94C, § 32(6) ] be suspended, reduced, or a term of probation served until the defendant shall have served the mandatory term of imprisonment as authorized in [G. L. c. 94C, § 32(6)].” (Emphasis supplied.)