McCarthy v. Hurley
[…] See Selectmen of Pembroke v. R. & P. Realty Corp., 348 Mass. 120, 125 (1964); Nantucket Land Council, Inc. v. Planning Bd. of Nantucket, 5 Mass. App. Ct. 206, 209, 212-213 (1977). That form of notice is not inadequate. Nothing in the Debral Realty case, therefore, requires that the lis pendens statute be extended to include subdivision control litigation.

Hurley makes the further contention that he is entitled to the protection of the lis pendens statute because the subject property is registered land. Under G. L. c. 185, § 46, a bona fide purchaser for value of registered land holds it “free from *537all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate” and certain other specified exceptions. One of the exceptions in § 46 is for “claims or rights arising or existing under the . . . statutes of this commonwealth which are not by law required to appear of record in the registry of deeds in order to be valid against subsequent purchasers. ...” Following Siegemund, we have reasoned that Hurley’s claim does not “affect. . . title ... or the use and occupation” of land and is not, therefore, within G. L. c. 185, § 86, requiring recording in the registry of deeds.