Commonwealth v. Northern Telecom, Inc.
[…] *256The defendant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint. The grounds for dismissal as set forth in the motion were twofold: namely, (1) the complaint was barred by the statute of limitations, and (2) it failed to state a crime. A District Court judge, after listening to arguments of counsel, allowed the defendant’s motion. The Commonwealth appealed, and we reverse the order.

General Laws, c. 149, § 148, as amended through St. 1979, c. 633, requires that certain employers make regular, prompt payment of wages to their employees. It also applies to the payment of commissions, provided that “the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee . . . .” The statute provides criminal penalties for violation of its provisions. The Department of Labor and Industries (department) is charged with enforcing the statute. See G. L. c. 149, § 2.