Commonwealth v. Northern Telecom, Inc.
[…] A loan made by an employee to his employer of wages which are payable weekly under section one hundred and forty-eight, whether made directly to the employer or to another person or persons on his behalf, shall not be valid as a defense on the trial of a complaint for failure to pay such wages weekly, unless such loan shall have been made with the approval of the department.”

General Laws c. 149, § 149, states as follows:

“A justice or clerk of a district court, or a trial justice, may upon the application of any employee issue a summons to an employer to appear and show cause why a warrant should not issue against him for a violation of the preceding section. Upon the return of such summons and after a hearing the justice may issue a warrant upon the complaint of any such employee.”

The reasons that the Legislature provided two methods of bringing a complaint for a violation of G. L. c. 149, § 148, are readily apparent. By § 149, employees are permitted to seek their own complaints.