Karbowski v. Bradgate Associates, Inc.
[…] As of 1987, some thirty States and the District of Columbia had adopted the Act.

Maine, which adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act, substituted the words “the Superior Court of this State” for “any court of competent jurisdiction.” See 14 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 5943 (1980).

We note, as did the Appellate Division, that G. L. c. 218, § 19, which is concerned with the civil jurisdiction of the District Court Department, gives no specific authority to that Department to rule on a motion to vacate an arbitration award.

General Laws c. 251, § 17, provides:

“An initial application shall be made to the superior court for the county in which the agreement provides the arbitration hearing shall be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which it was held. Otherwise the *529application shall be made in the county where the adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if he has no residence or place of business in this state, to the superior court for any county. All subsequent applications shall be made to the court hearing the initial application unless the court otherwise directs.”