Karbowski v. Bradgate Associates, Inc.
[…] Carr, 355 Mass. 120, 122 (1969); Bushnell v. Bushnell, 393 Mass. 462, 465-466 (1984) (issue of jurisdiction of District Court properly before Appellate Division).

*528Whether the District Court has jurisdiction to vacate an arbitrator’s award appears to be a matter of first impression in the Commonwealth.3 The arbitration of commercial disputes is governed by the provisions of G. L. c. 251, §§ 1.-19.4 Section 12 establishes, among other things, “the right and limitations on vacating ... an arbitration award.” Marino v. Tagaris, 395 Mass. 397, 400 (1985). Section 12(a), as appearing in St. 1960, c. 374, § 1, provides that, “ [ujpon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . .” (emphasis supplied).