In Tetrault, registered land owners sought to enjoin the alleged trespass and entry of neighbors on a roadway which the neighbors contended was an easement by prescription, not listed on the certificate of title. The question reported by a single justice of the Supreme Judicial Court was “ ‘whether jurisdiction over registered land can be exercised by the Probate Court or whether it is exclusively within the jurisdiction of the Land Court.’” 398 Mass. at 457. The Tetrault decision held that “the Probate Courts now may hear cases under [G. L. c. 185,] § 1 (k), that previously could only be heard in the Land Court, the Supreme Judicial Court, and the Superior Court.” Id. at 458. That provision, as in effect at all times relevant to the instant case, confers jurisdiction over “[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, except actions for specific performance of contracts.”
The court in Tetrault also held that the Probate Court is precluded “from modifying the substance of a Land Court registration decree.”