Commonwealth v. Hampton
[…] Judgments affirmed.

Although the defendant claimed an appeal from both convictions, the appeal as to the larceny conviction is deemed to be waived because of her failure to argue any issue concerning it in her brief. Mass.R.A.P. 16(a)(4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975).

That arrest formed the basis of the complaint charging the defendant with larceny of property having a value of less than one hundred dollars.

The security officer found a private detective identification card, driver’s license, and other identification material in her handbag.

General Laws c. 278, § 7, reads in pertinent part: “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, . . . shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”