The seventy-five day period was extended to one hundred days by St. 1987, c. 498, § 3.
A reading requiring the town to accept or maintain the ways in a subdivision before building could occur would also ignore one of the primary purposes of the subdivision control law which, as expressed in G. L. c. 41, § 81M, is to regulate ways in subdivisions “which have not become public ways.”
The first sentence of G. L. c. 41, § 81M, makes this clear. The portion of § 81M, as amended by St. 1969, c. 884, § 2, relevant to this opinion provides:
“The subdivision control law has been enacted for the purpose of protecting the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns in which it is, or may hereafter be, put in effect by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein, but which have not become public ways, and ensuring sanitary conditions in subdivisions and in proper cases parks and open areas. The powers of the planning board and of a board of appeal under the subdivision control law shall be exercised with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel; for lessening congestion in such ways and in the adjacent public ways; for reducing danger to life and limb in the operation of motor vehicles; for securing safety in the case of fire, flood, panic and other emergencies; for insuring compliance with the applicable zoning ordinances or by-laws; for securing adequate provision for water, sewerage, drainage, underground utility services, fire, police, and other similar municipal equipment, and street lighting and other requirements where necessary in a subdivision; and for coordinating the ways in a subdivision with each other and with the public ways in the city or town in which it is located and with the ways in neighboring subdivisions. . . .”
In G. L. c. 41, § 81L, as amended through St. 1965, c. 61.
There is evidence in the record that Kadin Lane was in existence at the time the subdivision control law became effective.
The other exclusions from the definition of “subdivision” in G. L. c. 41, § 81L, are those divisions where: