Overholser, 369 U.S. 705, 710 (1962). We construe the term “street” in § V, par. F.3, of the Medway zoning by-law to include a way approved by the planning board as well as one shown on a plan approved by the planning board.
The judgment is reversed. A judgment is to enter affirming the decision of the board refusing the plaintiffs’ petition to revoke the building permit.
So ordered.
It was appropriate for the board to consider the by-law in effect at the time of its decision. Cf. Lee v. Board of Appeals of Harwich, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 148, 153-154 (1981).
G. L. c. 40A, § 15, as in effect prior to St. 1987, c. 498, § 3, provides in relevant part:
“The decision of the board shall be made within seventy-five days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition except in regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine of this chapter. Failure by the board to act within said seventy-five days shall be deemed to be the grant of the relief, application or petition sought, subject to an applicable judicial appeal as provided for in this chapter.”
The seventy-five day period was extended to one hundred days by St. 1987, c. 498, § 3.