We therefore treat paragraph 16 of the by-law as disjunctive and focus our inquiry on whether it is “reasonably possible” *52to construe the words “way . . . shown on a plan approved by the Planning Board” to carry out the town’s intent to include Kadin Way within the term “street.” Industrial Fin. Corp. v. State Tax Commn., 367 Mass. at 364.
Such a construction would comply with the statutory objectives of the subdivision control law as well as the general purposes of the Medway zoning by-law. In approving a subdivision plan, a planning board is required by G. L. c. 41, § 81M, to give “due regard for the provision of adequate access to all the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel” and to other factors set forth in the statute. See note 5, supra, for a listing of the factors.
Because of this central purpose of the subdivision control law, “subdivision” has been statutorily defined6 to exclude those divisions of land to which adequate access is reasonably guaranteed.