Andonian v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles
[…] The judge affirmed the board’s decision and dismissed the civil rights claim. The plaintiff’s appeal fails, and we affirm the judgment.

1. Revocation of the plaintiff’s license. On April 4, 1988, the registrar notified the plaintiff that his driver’s license was being revoked on the basis that he was an habitual traffic offender in that he had been convicted of thirteen specified traffic offenses within a five-year period.

As here pertinent, G. L. c. 90, § 22F, as amended through St. 1977, c. 560, provides: “A person shall be deemed an habitual traffic offender when records maintained by the registrar show that such person has accumulated the following convictions within a five-year period . . .: twelve or more convictions of offenses which are required by any provision of law to be reported to the registrar and for which the registrar is authorized or required to suspend or revoke the person’s license or right to operate motor vehicles for a period of thirty days or more . . .”