Commonwealth v. Lively
[…] See Commonwealth v. Yameen, 401 Mass. 331, 336 (1987); Commonwealth v. Cochran, 25 Mass. App. Ct. 260, 264 (1988).

Judgment affirmed.

The booking procedure was captured on videotape, which was viewed by the motion judge, and a transcript of the audio portion is in our record.

General Laws c. 263, § 5A, as amended through St. 1983, c. 557, states: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it. Such person shall, immediately upon being booked, be given a copy of this section unless such a copy is posted in the police station or other place of detention in a conspicuous place to which such person has access.”

G. L. c. 90, § 24K, and 501 Code Mass. Regs. § 2.03 (1987).