Goldie's Salvage, Inc. v. Board of Selectmen of Walpole
[…] The record appendix includes only excerpts from the transcript of the hearing before the selectmen, and we shall assume, therefore, that the parties agree that those excerpts contain all the testimony material to our decision.

The decision of the selectmen recites six reasons for the denial of the four license applications. See note 4, supra. We need not review either the correctness or the adequacy of all six reasons, for one of the assigned reasons is sufficient to justify the decision of the selectmen. We refer to the finding that Goldie’s was in violation of G. L. c. 140, §§ 54A and 59A, as inserted by St. 1967, c. 600, §§ 2 and 3. Those two sections contain provisions requiring the licensee’s place of business to be “screened from view either by natural objects or well-constructed and properly maintained fences at least six feet. . . .” Absent compliance with these provisions, no *733licenses may be granted under § 54 (by virtue of § 54A) or under § 59 (by virtue of § 59A).