Goldie's Salvage, Inc. v. Board of Selectmen of Walpole
[…] *730Section 59, on the other hand, provides that the licensing authorities of cities and towns, in their discretion, “may grant”5 a license to a “proper person” to engage in the motor vehicle business (class 1, class 2, or class 3) if (i) that business is to be his or her principal business and (ii) the applicant has a “place of business suitable for the purpose.” All such licenses expire on January first of each year. .Section 59 also contains a provision for a hearing, prior to the issuance of a class 3 license only (motor vehicle junk license), with notice of the hearing to abutters.6 There is also a provision for judicial review: an appeal may by taken by any person aggrieved by any action taken by the licensing board under § 59 to a judge of the superior court who, after due notice, shall “give a summary hearing on such appeal, and shall have jurisdiction in equity to review all questions of fact or law . . . and may make any appropriate decree.”