Goldie's Salvage, Inc. v. Board of Selectmen of Walpole
[…] Finally, given the limited review provided by G. L. c. 249, § 4, and by § 59, there is no merit to Goldie’s claim that it *734should be permitted the opportunity to obtain discovery and introduce evidence extrinsic to the record.12

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 140, § 54, provides that licenses thereunder may be issued to “suitable persons.” General Laws c. 140, § 58, as appearing in St. 1987, c. 289, § 2, provides that a class 2 license may be granted under § 59 to “[a]ny person whose principal business is the buying or selling of second hand motor vehicles. ...” A class 3 license may be granted to “[a]ny person whose principal business is the buying of second hand motor vehicles for the purpose of remodeling, taking apart or rebuilding the same, or the buying or selling of parts of second hand motor vehicles or tires, or the assembling of second hand motor vehicle parts. . . .” G. L. c. 140, § 58. Section 59 provides that no license described in § 58 shall be granted unless the local licensing board is “satisfied from an investigation of the facts stated in the application and any other information which they may require of the applicant, that he is a proper