It is the latter which is the subject of this appeal, for if it is struck, the candidate lacks the required number of signatures.
Although we recognize that exceedingly technical arguments should not block access to the ballot, see Massachusetts Teachers Assn. v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 384 Mass. 209, 235-236 (1981), Gibbons v. State Ballot Law Commn., 387 Mass. 343, 349 (1982), we do not perceive the omission of a party designation as a mere technicality. See Capezzuto v. State Ballot Law Commn., 407 Mass. 949, 956-957 (1990). The plain language of § 45 provides: “Every nomination paper shall state in addition to the name of the candidate, (1) his residence, with street and number thereof, if any, (2) the office for which he is nominated, and (3) the political party whose nomination he seeks. This information, in addition to the district name or number, if any, shall be stated on the nomination papers before any signature of a purported registered voter is obtained and the circulation of nomination papers without such information is prohibited’'’ (emphasis supplied).