We, of course, also do not reach those questions.
“The judge also dismissed a separate action against the District and the . board brought by one Joseph B. Nastanski and one Alberta Allen, who purportedly represent ten or more taxpayers of the town of Dartmouth. Nastanski and Allen, by an assented-to motion, joined Freetown’s appellate brief and filed no brief of their own, and their appeal presents no separate issues.
“Carroll, The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses, Fit the Sixth — The Barrister’s Dream 33-36 (Harper & Brothers 1903).
Prior to the Act, § 150A read: “No place in any city or town shall be established or maintained or operated by any person, including any political subdivision ... of the commonwealth, as a site for a facility, unless such place has . . . been assigned by the board of health of such city or town as a site for a facility after a public hearing, subject to the provisions of any ordinance or by-law adopted therein under chapter forty A (The Zoning Act] or corresponding provisions of earlier laws . . .” (emphasis supplied).