Highland Tap of Boston, Inc. v. Commissioner of Consumer Affairs & Licensing
[…] That statement was based entirely on the deposition testimony of the secretary to the board. The board’s licensing responsibilities were transferred to the division in 1986 and the events which are involved in this action occurred after that time. Thus, we attach no critical significance to the judge’s statement.

The division contends that Highland Tap’s presentation of nude entertainment is not a prior nonconforming use. The presentations began several years after the promulgation of the 1974 zoning code amendment creating an Adult Entertainment Zone.

General Laws c. 138, § 64 (1986 ed.), provides that the ABCC “may modify, suspend, revoke or cancel his license upon satisfactory proof that he has violated or permitted a violation of any condition thereof, or any law of the Commonwealth.”

General Laws c. 140, § 183a, provides that “the licensing authorities may modify, suspend, or revoke a license ... for any violation of their rules and regulations or for any violation of law. . . .”