While drinking beer on the premises of Charlie’s Saloon,1 the plaintiff was struck in the face and injured by another patron. The ensuing complaint alleged that the defendant (i) negligently failed to provide adequate security at its premises (the tavern), and (ii) negligently served alcoholic beverages to intoxicated patrons; that, as a consequence of the negligence of the defendant, a melee broke out, and the plaintiff was struck repeatedly, and seriously injured, by patrons who had been drinking at the tavern and had become intoxicated.2
General Laws c. 231, § 60J, as inserted by St. 1985, c. 223, § 17, and renumbered by St. 1987, c. 465, § 60, provides, in part, that in every action “for negligence in the distribution, sale or serving of alcoholic beverages ... to an intoxicated person . . . [t]he plaintiff shall file, together with his complaint, or at such later time not to exceed ninety days thereafter, an affidavit setting forth sufficient facts to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry. Any party may make a motion for summary judgment pursuant to Rule 56 of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure.”3 The plaintiff failed to file the required affidavit either with the complaint or within ninety days thereafter.
Approximately six months later, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, setting up the plaintiffs failure to file the required affidavit.