The threshold question is the standard of review. Even though the plaintiff filed answers to the defendant’s interrogatories, as well as an affidavit of his counsel setting forth the facts of the plaintiffs claim and purporting to comply with § 60J, the judge’s order for judgment recites that he considered only the “pleadings, briefs filed and argument of counsel. . . .”5 By referring to the “pleadings,” the judge presumably meant only the complaint and the answer. See Mass.R.Civ.P. 7(a), 365 Mass. 748 (1974); Nolan, Civil Practice § 212 (2d ed. 1992).
The judge’s limited review of the case is entirely consistent with the procedure mandated by § 60J; that section permits a hearing on a motion for summary judgment “promptly after issue is joined as to any party, unless the court enlarges the time for discovery.”6 The issue had been joined upon the filing of the complaint and the answer, see Mass.R.Civ.P. 12(a), 365 Mass. 754 (1974), and the plaintiff did not seek to enlarge the time for discovery.