The facts are not in dispute and will be set forth in our discussion of the plaintiffs liberty interest.
[…] See Rodriguez de Quinonez v. Perez, supra at 491.
Accordingly, the judgment is vacated and the matter is remanded to the Superior Court for the entry of a new judgment instructing the MDC to provide the plaintiff with a name-clearing hearing before the appointing authority. Although our remand is based on the statute, the commissioner, in order to forestall any constitutional challenges to the sufficiency of the hearing, would be well advised to follow the procedure outlined in Stetson v. Selectmen of Carlisle, 369 Mass at 764 n. 14. See note 7, supra.
So ordered.
The third paragraph of G. L. c. 31, § 41, provides:
“If a person employed under a provisional appointment... is discharged as a result of allegations relative to his personal character or work performance and if the reason for such discharge is to become part of his employment record, he shall be entitled, upon his request in writing, to an informal hearing before his appointing authority or a designee thereof within ten days of such request. If the appointing authority, after hearing, finds that the discharge was justified, the discharge shall be affirmed, and the appointing authority may direct that the reasons for such discharge become part of such person’s employment record. Otherwise, the appointing authority shall reverse such discharge, and the allegations against such person shall be stricken from such record. The decision of the appointing authority shall be final, and notification thereof shall be made in writing to such person and other parties concerned within ten days following such hearing.”
We do not intend to suggest that the rules confer any such right.
The defendant states in his brief that the MDC has appealed the DET decision to the Boston Municipal Court.