General Laws c. 31, § 16, as amended by St. 1981, c. 767, § 16, delegates the determination of the “form, method and subject matter” of promotional examinations to the administrator. In performing that function, the administrator must consult with labor representatives and professionals in the field that is the subject of a promotional examination. Ibid. As a limit on the administrator’s discretion, G. L. c. 31, § 16, requires that “[ejxaminations shall fairly test the knowledge, skills and abilities which can be practically and reliably measured and which are actually required to perform the primary or dominant duties of the position for which the examination is held.” The administrator, therefore, “is the skilled professional” who is authorized, among other things, “to decide-technical matters such as the scoring and interpretation of examinations.” Ash v. Police Commr. of Boston, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 650, 652 (1981).